Fellows of the Bar and Sustaining Members

KCMBA recognizes the 2019 Fellows of the Bar and the Sustaining Members for their generous contributions to the Association.

Fellows of the Bar

Fellowship is the highest level of membership at KCMBA. Any member who has been in practice for a minimum of eight years and has demonstrated a sustained commitment to the mission and goals of the Association is welcome to become a Fellow of the Bar for an additional annual contribution of $500.00. Fellows are recognized on the website home page, with a special color section in the Bar Directory containing headshot and bio, in the KC Counselor, on a special plaque in the Executive Board Room at KCMBA headquarters and with special stickers on your meeting name plates and all event name tags.

If you are interested in becoming a Fellow, please contact  (816) 474-4322 or membership@kcmba.org

2020 Fellows of the Bar



James R. Bartimus




W. H. 'Bert' Bates




José M. Bautista




Tim J. Becker




Thomas V. Bender




Kimberly J. Benjamin




Gregory M. Bentz




Scott S. Bethune




Meagan L. Blackwell-Patterson




Daniel E. Blegen




W. Perry Brandt




Sam Burnett




J.J. Burns




Thomas P. Cartmell




Andrew G. Colombo




Keith A. Cutler




Nick A. Cutrera




Jay A. Daugherty




Grant L. Davis




Athena M. Dickson




Tim E. Dollar




Brendan J. Donelon




John F. Edgar




Spencer Eisenmenger




Nathalie C. Elliott




J. Kent Emison




Brian S. Franciskato




James P. Frickleton




Shahzad N. Ghafoor




Peter E. Goss




Kirk J. Goza




Shirley E. Goza




Scott C. Gyllenborg




Hollis H. Hanover




Tom Hershewe




Nicholas Hinrichs




James R. Hobbs




Bradley D. Honnold




Mark Allen Jess




Jarrett Aiken Johnson




Lynn R. Johnson




Russell S. Jones, Jr.




Thomas C. Jones




Jill A. Kanatzar




Marilyn B. Keller




Bradford C. Kendall




Nancy E. Kenner




Robert L. Langdon




Andrew S. LeRoy




David A. Lunceford




Anne Marie Marchael




William C. Martucci




David M. Mayer




Mira Mdivani




Hon. Ann Mesle




Stephen R. Miller




Michael J. Mohlman




Timothy W. Monsees




Roger D. Nail




John P. O'Connor




Nathan A. Orr




Kirk R. Presley




Andrew B. Protzman




Michael C. Rader




Paul L. Redfearn




Richard D. Rhyne




Edward 'Kip' D. Robertson, III




Patricia 'Tricia' M. Scaglia




John J. Schirger




Rachel D. Stahle




Wm. Dirk Vandever




Hon. J.D. Williamson




Samantha L. Shepherd




Jonathan Sternberg




Thomas W. Wagstaff




James R. Wyrsch




Timothy L. Sifers




Maria M. Theoharidis




James A. Waits




David M. Skeens




Robert M. Thompson




Samuel M. Wendt


Sustaining Members

Sustaining membership is an important part of KCMBA. By becoming a sustaining member you help KCMBA fund programs that improve the administration of justice in Kansas City. As a sustaining member you are recognized with your photo in the KCMBA Bar Directory, a tribute in the KC Counselor and special stickers on your meeting name plates and all event name tags.  All KCMBA members are invited to become sustaining members.

If you are interested in becoming a Sustaining Member, please contact Pamela Yonker at (816) 474-4322 or pyonker@kcmba.org

2020 KCMBA Sustaining Members

Scott M. Adam
Jessica M. Agnelly
Hon. Alok Ahuja
Michael J. Albano
Lauren Perkins Allen
Timothy M. Alvarez
Christopher J. Angles
Danielle Marie Atchison
Timothy M. Aylward
Joseph M. Backer
Jack T. Bangert
Kenneth E. Barnes
Theodore D. Barnes
Eric D. Barton
Lee M. Baty
Joshua D. Becker
Joseph P. Bednar, Jr.
William D. Beil
David S. Bell
Victor A. Bergman
Gail Berkowitz
Sheldon Bernstein
J. Zachary Bickel
Matthew E. Birch
Hon. Stephen R. Bough
Brandon J.B. Boulware
P. John Brady
Tyson Steven Bramley
Bert S. Braud
Gerald W. Brenneman
David Allen Brose
Robert S. Bruer
John Harl Campbell
Alissia Canady, Esq.
Nikki E. Cannezzaro
Randal O. Carlson
John Adams Christiansen
Andrew T. Christie
Daniel F. Church
James T. Cook
Errol Copilevitz
Steven F. Coronado
John W. Cowden
Keith A. Cutler
Matthew Lee Dameron
Thomas M. Deacy
William J. DeBauche
Daniel T. DeFeo
Jay D. DeHardt
Andrew M. DeMarea
Leland F. Dempsey
Robert D. DeWitt
Denise K. Drake
Keith E. Drill
Erica A. Driskell
Preston A. Drobeck
David W. Edgar
John M. Edgar
Truman K. Eldridge, Jr.
Brett A. Emison
Steven E. Emke
Marc K. Erickson
Oscar P. Espinoza
Hon. Arthur B. Federman
Joseph M. Feierabend
Floyd R. Finch, Jr.
Mark H. Forest
Shawn G. Foster
David R. Frensley
Jared T. Frick
Julie C. Frickleton
Paul H. Gardner
John J. Gates
Andrew J. Gelbach
Charles W. German
Mark A. Gilmore
Ryan S. Ginie
Sarah H. Ginther
Lois A. Gladstone
Christina E. Gondring
Stephen M. Gorny
Adam W. Graves
Todd P. Graves
Hon. Jon R. Gray
LaRea Annette Griggs
Michael T. Halloran


Allan V. Hallquist
Lisa A. Hansen
Hon. Larry D. Harman
Clayton Samuel Harper
Kristi C. Hartmann
Chandler P. Hass-Buente
Daniel J. Haus
Toby C. Hausner
Michael P. Healy
Blake Heath
Christopher L. Heigele
Robert A. Henderson
Brandon D. Henry
W. Christopher Hillman
William A. Hirsch
Crista Hogan
Amy Dickinson Holewinski
Charnissa Holliday-Scott
Ronald L. Holt
Rick D. Holtsclaw
Douglas R. Horn
Hon. Victor C. Howard
Tyler William Hudson
Patrick M. Hunt
Richard ‘Jake’ D. Jacoby
Michelle E. Jakobe
Randy W. James
James R. Jarrow
Todd M. Johnson
Michael S. Jones
Diana M. Jordison
Lynn Weddle Judkins, Owner
Jill M. Katz
Mark D. Katz
Mark C. M. Kettlewell
Jonathan P. Kieffer
Michael S. Kilgore
C. Carl Kimbrell, III
J. Scott King
Elaine Drodge Koch
Christopher Stewart Korth
Hon. C. William Kramer
Abraham D. Kuhl
Jeffrey Michael Kuntz
Bryant T. Lamer
Marsha Duncan Laner
Greer S. Lang
Lauri J. Laughland
Christopher J. Lawler
Lance W. LeFevre
Steven M. Leigh
Hon. Susan E. Long
Hon. John W. Lungstrum
Matthew W. Lytle
Scott W. Mach
Brian J. Madden
Hon. Michael W. Manners
Hon. Cynthia L. Martin
Hon. Gene R. Martin
James E. Martin
Michelle L. Marvel
Leah M. Mason
Michael E. McCausland
Andrew H. McCue
Ted J. McDonald
Matthew M. Merrill
Brian Timothy Meyers
Christina O. Miller
Stephen B. Millin, Jr.
Stephen G. Mirakian
Michael J. Mohlman
James C. Morrow
M. Todd Moulder
Casey P. Murray
Dean Nash
Ronald Nguyen
Brian J. Niceswanger
Stephen K. Nordyke
Phyllis A. Norman
Robert P. Numrich
Scott E. Nutter
P.J. O’Connor
Hon. Jalilah Otto
Theresa A. Otto
Jerry R. Palmer
John M. Parisi
Mark E. Parrish
Richard M. Paul, III


Eryn M. Peddicord
N. Trey Pettlon, III
Hon. Beth Phillips
John R. Phillips
Christopher F. Pickering
Hon. William D. Piedimonte
Robert M. Pitkin
Jason Pottenger
Hon. W. Brent Powell
Vance C. Preman
Thomas J. (T.J.) Preuss
Timothy P. Price
Corey A. Rasmussen
Jennifer R. Reagan
Kevin E. J. Regan
William ‘Bud’ H. Reynolds
Richard D. Rhyne
Rod L. Richardson
Ashley L. Ricket
Anita Porte Robb
Gary C. Robb
Edward ‘Kip’ D. Robertson, III
Susan Ford Robertson
Hon. Janette K. Rodecap
Jacquelyn Ellen Rokusek
John S. Rollins
Jared A. Rose
Comm. Sherrill L. Rosen
Thomas A. Rottinghaus
Andy Russell
John P. Ryan, Jr.
Hon. Howard F. Sachs
Hon. Steven G. Sakoulas
Stephen G. Sanders
Kimberly Scheuerman
Hon. Robert M. Schieber
Christopher L. Schnieders
Lisa M. Schultes
Larry M. Schumaker
Ashlea G. Schwarz
Hon. Vernon E. Scoville, III
Scott A. Shachtman
James W. Shaffer
Christopher S. Shank
Cathleen A. Shine
Jill Kelton Shipman-DeHardt
Wes Shumate
Norman E. Siegel
Hon. Christine Sill-Rogers
F. Chase Simmons
Peter B. Sloan
E. Dudley Smith
Rachel E. Smith
Alan E. South
Anthony L. Springfield
Patrick J. Stueve
Ellen Y. Suni
E. Wayne Taff
Tommy W. Taylor
Zach V. Thomas
Stephen C. Thornberry
Dana Tippin Cutler
James W. Tippin
Anthony M. Totta
Brandi Totta
Michael D. Townsend
Leon Versfeld
Gene E. Voigts
Brett Votava
Tom Wagstaff, Jr.
Michael R. Wallace
Brian D. Webb
Danne W. Webb
Matthew J. Westering
Molly B. Westering
David W. White
Hon. Stuart D. Wieland
Stanley N. Wilkins
Gary J. Willnauer
Marc S. Wilson, Esq.
Christopher B. Wirken
Hon. Gary Dean Witt
Krisyn L. Wood
Mark A. Wortman
Louie A. Wright
Michael T. Yonke
James H. Young